Artist Feature (Xolani Ntuli)

Name: Xolani Ntuli
Date of birth: 1989-01-06
Home language: IsiZulu
Stage name: scorpionlion
Website/blog: http://www.scorpionlionblog.wordpress.com
Facebook: Xolani Ntuli
Facebook page: Scorpionlion
Instagram: Xolani Ntuli
Twitter :Xolani ntuli
E-mail address: xslntuli@gmail.com
Contact number: 0619778629

Born in soweto – Xolani is an aspiring writer and performing poet.
A former student of mzansi poetry academy,He’s poetry is written in Isizulu & English.
He participated in the Siyagiya spoken word competitions in July 2017 and performed “69” poems which is hosted by the University of South africa (UNISA).
He has also peformed at the word and sound series’.
Currently participating in (C.S.P)Currently State Poetry Youth Developments.
He is a member on YALE (Young African leaders initiative) 2018 Mandela Washington fellowship program.

Xolani Ntuli was born in Soweto,Johannesburg,South Africa.
He spent his child hood summer in the urbans.
He atteneded primary school at Uvuyo Primary school and procceded to Esiyawlini where he did art and culture as a subject.He found his inspiration in grade 7.
He then moved to attend his high school at Mncube High where he became a history student after matriculating in 2008 he found that life wasn’t going to be easy.

He survived the streets by selling sweets/peanuts for five years.
He thereafter got his first job as a security guard at stallion security company April of 201,Which didn’t last too long.

Everthing changed when he was employed at Mr price in September 2016.
He met Lebo Poen who introduced him to Mzansi Poetry Academy and started to chase his dream as a writer and performing poet.

Edited by : Poetess Dee

IG:@poetess_dee

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s